CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Diane M. Cima
Mohawk Global Trade Advisors
123 Air Cargo Road
Hancock International Airport
North Syracuse, NY 13212

RE: The tariff classification of Power Supply units from China

Dear Ms. Cima:

In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are power supply units, models TPSU-AC Power Supply Unit AC (50-60 Hz), TPSU-48VDC 48 Power Supply Unit Master and TPSU-AC-30k Power Supply Unit AC 1K (50-60 Hz).

The TPSU-AC Power Supply Unit AC (50-60 Hz) and the TPSU-48VDC 48 Power Supply Unit Master are used for small distributed antenna systems (DAS) within a telecommunications network. The TPSU-AC Power Supply Unit AC (50-60 Hz) converts 85-240 volts of alternating current (117 watts) into 28 volts of direct current (100 watts). The TPSU-48VDC 48 Power Supply Unit Master converts 48 volts of direct current (117 watts) into 28 volts of direct current (100 watts).

The TPSU-AC-30k Power Supply Unit AC 1K (50-60 Hz) is used for larger DAS telecommunication systems and other equipment requiring 1,000-3,000 watts/28v, such as computer equipment. The TPSU-AC-30k Power Supply Unit AC 1K (50-60 Hz) converts 85-240 volts of alternating current (1176 watts) into 28 volts of direct current (1000 watts).

All three power supply models are used within a telecommunication network to extend coverage and capacity distribution in indoor application, on campuses, within long tunnels and many outdoor scenarios. The TPSU-AC Power Supply Unit AC (50-60 Hz) and the TPSU-48VDC 48 Power Supply Unit Master supply low power, and are specifically used with telecommunication apparatus. The TPSU-AC-30k Power Supply Unit AC 1K (50-60 Hz) supplies high power (1,000 – 3,000 watts) and is used in larger systems for telecommunication equipment as well as other types of equipment (i.e. computers), it is not specifically used with telecommunication apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the TPSU-AC Power Supply Unit AC (50-60 Hz) and the TPSU-48VDC 48 Power Supply Unit Master will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the TPSU-AC-30k Power Supply Unit AC 1K (50-60 Hz) will be 8504.40.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division